Official PrimeMC Client

Discussion in 'News & Announcements' started by trkey, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. iLemur

    iLemur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    616
    Awesome job! Can wait to install it and play with my friends on Factions
     
  2. TerraAkaDylan

    TerraAkaDylan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    I can belive this client broke my minecraft launcher
     
  3. derkalaender

    derkalaender Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Won't there be copyright issues because of pre-installing mods like Optifine?
    Also, doesn't it violate Mojangs EULA or tos?
     
  4. Evan_

    Evan_ Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Not sure if I'm doing something wrong, but every time I close Minecraft and reopen all of my settings within the client are reset to default. Also, I crash when doing things like teleporting to spawn.

    Other than those two things though, it's absolutely amazing!
     
  5. Baetawolf

    Baetawolf Helper
    Helper

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    It's on the right not left. Nice client though
     
  6. chckn

    chckn Systems Administrator
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    418
    All mods that come preloaded are under the MIT license, meaning they are free use and can be bundled with anything. :p
    Nice inspect element! :)
     
  7. Baetawolf

    Baetawolf Helper
    Helper

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    769
    Add in a built recorder? people would like that I think
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 9, 2017, Original Post Date: Jan 9, 2017 ---
    when they change it so quickly
     
  8. Kitteii

    Kitteii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    eRrr can some one help me im not so good with tech-y stuff and it seems to have downloaded but when i try to use it on mc it says:
    Error occurred during initialization of VM
    agent library failed to init: instrument
    Error opening zip file or JAR manifest missing : libraries\io\netty\NettyAgent-1.0.jar
    EDIT: it (minecraft) doesn't seem to work even if i dont have the prime client selected (PLZ SEND HELP)
     
  9. chckn

    chckn Systems Administrator
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    418
    You didn't install the primeclient to the right directory then, make sure you choose the correct directory when installing. :p
     
  10. Choc

    Choc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    ToggleSneak Mod is activated (at least my sneak gets toggled..) without the mod checkbox being selected.
     
  11. WhyShouldIEver

    WhyShouldIEver Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    621
    I just downloaded the client! Can't wait to see the results ;)

    P.S: Just logged in, looks amazing! ;o
     
  12. TheHoennMaster

    TheHoennMaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    230
  13. KramCraft

    KramCraft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    273
    I like it! I can't wait to see the updates that come to this.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 9, 2017, Original Post Date: Jan 9, 2017 ---
    Nope did not happen to me what is the error message?
     
  14. JezBattleJr

    JezBattleJr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    So i just tried the download and it worked but with Java what do i open it with i don't understand Please Tell Me
     
  15. FrostAura_

    FrostAura_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    317
    Wow! Amazing and very efficient! Thanks for this, and the hard work the team has put into the client.
     
  16. WiningWarrior

    WiningWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    I am just wondering but does this have optifine in it or that I can just install it into kind of like 5zig mod?
     
  17. MICJAVYO

    MICJAVYO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    378
    This is a great idea. You could make a suggestion for it, might get good results.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jan 9, 2017, Original Post Date: Jan 9, 2017 ---
    I followed all of the Mac instructions and I found the file where it's supposed to be, but it doesn't show up when I go to my resource packs section of minecraft... help?
     
  18. chckn

    chckn Systems Administrator
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    418
    Yes, optifine comes with it, along with another fps booster.
     
  19. WiningWarrior

    WiningWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    It is not working for me I load up the client in 1.11 and it loads and then a black screen comes on when Minecraft loads with the client. Please let me know if i can fix this
     
  20. TheHoennMaster

    TheHoennMaster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    the same is happening with me. I want to use it so much @chckn can you please tell us how to fix this please I even made a thread in the client issue.